Menu
Home Page

We worship, learn and play together in the love of Jesus

Our Lady of Lourdes RC Primary School The Limes Avenue, New Southgate, London, N11 1RD, UK 0208 361 0767

Governors

The Governing Body
 

Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School is a Voluntary Aided school and its Governing Body consists of both appointed and elected governors.

Foundation Governors
Foundation governors at the school represent the interests of the Diocese of Westminster who are trustees of the school. The role of the foundation governor is to ensure that the school is clearly recognisable as Christian in its ethos and that its role is seen in the provision for Catholic children of the Diocese.

Parent Governors
Parents of pupils registered at the school are eligible to stand for election as a parent governor. They are elected by other parents at the school. The school has two elected parent governors.

Staff Governors
The Headteacher is automatically eligible to be a full member of the Governing Body by virtue of the office. Headteachers have the choice of being a governor. Both teaching and support staff who are paid to work at the school are eligible to stand as staff governors. They are elected by other members of the staff at the school. The school has one staff governor.

Local Authority Governors
Local Authority governors are appointed by the Local Authority of Enfield. There is one Local Authority governor at Our Lady of Lourdes.

Associate Members
There are a number of associate members who attend meetings of the Governing Body at Our Lady of Lourdes. Their presence provides valuable expertise in a variety of areas. Associate members, however, do not have the right to vote at meetings.

Governors generally hold their office for a period of four years at a time. During this time they have the opportunity to attend training courses and workshops on a comprehensive range of topics provided by the Local Authority and the Archdiocese, and receive updates on salient issues from a variety of sources.

Governors provide guidance and support. The role of a governor is that of a 'critical friend', who is there to give direction and focus to the school leadership. The management of the school is the responsibility of the headteacher.

Meetings of the full Governing Body are usually held once a term throughout the school year. Topics covered in meetings may include planning the school's long term vision through the School Improvement Plan, target setting and monitoring, and the school budget. Much of the work, however, is devolved to a series of committees to ensure the workload is dealt with effectively.

The Governing Body is answerable to parents and the wider community.

Correspondence for the Governors may be addressed to the Clerk to the Governing Body at the school.

The members of the Governing Body are as follows:
 

Foundation Governors


Mrs Emma Harvey
Curriculum committee
Term: 25th October 2016 - 31st August 2020
Register of interests: None declared

Mrs Rebecca Howard
Resources committee
Term: 10th October 2016 - 31st August 2020
Register of interests: None declared

 

Mr Brian Isaacs
Curriculum committee / Admissions committee
Term: 1st September 2017 - 31st August 2021
Register of interests: Local Authority governor at Bowes Primary School

 

Mr Roger Keng

Curriculum committee

Term: 16th March 2017 - 31st August 2020
Register of interests: None declared

 

Mrs Margaret Nagle

Curriculum committee
Term: 16th March 2017 - 31st August 2020
Register of interests: None declared

 

Fr David Reilly

Term: 1st September 2017 - 31st August 2021

Register of interests: None declared

Mrs Mary Sutton
Chair of Governors / Chair of Admissions committee 
Resources committee / Curriculum committee
Term: 1st September 2014 - 31st August 2018
Register of interests: None declared

Parent Governors

Mr Christopher Pelentrides
Resources committee
Term: 7th October 2016 - 6th October 2020
Register of interests: None declared

Ms Mary Mitchell
Chair of Curriculum committee
Term: 5th November 2014 - 4th November 2018
Register of interests: None declared

Headteacher Governor

Mr Declan Meehan
Register of interests: None declared

Staff Governor

Mrs Margaret Payne
Curriculum committee
Term: 12th September 2015 - 11th September 2019
Register of interests: None declared

Local Authority Governor

Mr Ciaran O'Shea
Chair of  Resources committee
27th August 2014 - 26th August 2018
Register of interests: None declared

 

Top